2005 Awards

Hearst small logoHearst National Competition

  • UNC-CH, 3rd Place, Intercollegiate Broadcast Championships
  • Ross Weidner, 2nd Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 6th Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, 6th Place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Dan Siler, 3rd Place, National Radio News Reporting Finals

 

Emmy small logoCollege Television Awards

  • “Carolina Week,” 2nd Place Emmy, Student Newscast

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National Competition

  • Broadcast Website, Top 3
  • Sean Maroney, Top 3, Radio Feature Reporting

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • Non-daily TV Newscast, 1st place, Carolina Week
  • Web site, 1st place, Carolina Week
  • TV General, 1st place, Joe Mott
  • TV General, 2nd place, Courtney Robinson
  • TV Feature, 1st place, Joe Mott
  • TV Feature, 2nd place, Lydia Garlikov
  • TV Feature, Honorable Mention, Joe Mott
  • In Depth TV Reporting, 1st place, Joe Mott
  • TV Sports Reporting, 1st place, Jon Leggette
  • TV Sports Reporting, 2nd place, Wes Wilson
  • TV News Photography, 1st place, Joe Mott
  • TV News Photography, 3rd place, Joe Mott
  • TV Sports Photography, 1st place, Jon Legette
  • TV Sports Photography, 2nd place, CW sports staff
  • Radio Feature, 1st place, Sean Maroney
  • Radio Feature, 3rd place, Ross Weidner
  • Radio Feature, Honorable Mention, Ross Weidner

 

BEA small logoBEA National Competition

  • Top Student News Team, UNC-Chapel Hill
  • TV Newscast, 2nd place, Carolina Week, 12/01/04, Producer: Kristi Keck
  • TV Newscast, 3rd place, Carolina Week, 11/03/04, Producer: Courtney Robinson
  • TV Hard News Report, 2nd place, Joe Mott: “Horace Williams Airport,”
  • TV Hard News Report, 3rd place, Courtney Robinson: “Hazardous Toys,”
  • TV Hard News Report, National Finalist, Nora Warren
  • TV Hard News Report, National Finalist, R.J. Weber
  • TV Sports Reporting, National Finalist (2 citations), Wes Wilson
  • TV Feature Reporting, National Finalist, Amanda Iler
  • TV Feature Reporting, National Finalist, Courtney Robinson
  • Radio Newscast, 1st place, Daniel Siler and Joe Mott
  • Radio News Feature, 1st place, Ross Weidner
  • Radio Sports, 3rd place, Wes Wilson

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • Best Newscast: Carolina Week (April 27 broadcast)
  • Best Newscast: Carolina Connection (October 1 broadcast)
  • Best News Reporting Finalist: Carolina Week (B-1 Mechanic)
  • Best Sportscasts Finalist: Carolina Week (11/22/04)
  • Best Feature Finalist: Carolina Connection
  • Best News Reporting Finalist: Ross Weidner, Carolina Connection (Allen & Son BBQ)