2006 Awards

Hearst small logoHearst National Competition

  • UNC-CH, Intercollegiate Broadcast News Champion
  • Kristi Keck, 2nd place, National Radio News Reporting Finals
  • Sean Maroney, 2nd place, National TV News Reporting Finals
  • Justin Smith, 2nd place, National Television Feature News Reporting
  • Walter Storholt, 2nd place, National Radio Feature News Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 2nd place, National Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Lydia Garlikov, 2nd place, National TV Hard News Reporting
  • Adam Rhew, 3rd place, National Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Philip Jones, Top 20, National TV Hard News Reporting

 

Emmy small logoCollege Television Awards

  • “Carolina Week,” National Winner, Student Newscast

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National Competition

  • “Carolina Week,” Finalist, Newscast
  • Carolinaweek.org, Finalist, Broadcast Website
  • Natasha Vukelic, Finalist, TV General News Reporting
  • Natasha Vukelic, Finalist, TV Feature News Reporting
  • Lydia Garlikov and Ross Weidner, Finalist, TV Feature Photography

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • Heather Caitlin, 3rd place, Radio Sports Reporting
  • Heather Caitlin, 1st place and 2nd place, TV Sports Reporting (2 awards)
  • Lydia Garlikov, 2nd place, Radio In-depth Reporting
  • Lydia Garlikov, 3rd place, TV In-depth Reporting
  • Lydia Garlikov and Ross Weidner, 1st place, News Photography
  • Philip Jones, 3rd place, TV General News Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 1st place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 2nd place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Kristi Keck and Sean Maroney, 2nd place, TV Feature Photography
  • Sean Maroney, 3rd place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, 2nd place, TV General News Reporting
  • Kristi Keck and Sean Maroney, 2nd place, TV News Photography
  • Sports staff, 1st place, TV Feature Photography
  • “Carolina Week,” 1st place, TV Newscast
  • “Carolina Connection,” 2nd place, Radio Newscast
  • Carolinaweek.org, 1st place, Broadcast Website
  • Natasha Vukelic, 1st place, TV General News Reporting
  • Natasha Vukelic, 1st place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Ross Weidner, 2nd place, Radio News Reporting

 

BEA small logoBEA National Competition

  • “Carolina Week,” Best of the Festival, TV Newscast
  • Ross Weidner, Best of the Festival, Radio Reporting
  • UNC-CH, Top Student News Team
  • Lydia Garlikov, 1st place, Newscaster
  • Shaheen Syal, Finalist, Newscaster
  • Tara Higgerson, Finalist, Newscaster
  • Philip Jones, Finalist, Newscaster
  • Robb Ellis, 2nd place, Weathercaster
  • “Carolina Week,” 3rd place, TV Newscast (2 shows tied)
  • “Carolina Connection,” 2nd place, Radio Newscast
  • Elizabeth Crumpler, 2nd place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, 2nd place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Elizabeth Crumpler, Finalist, TV Feature Reporting
  • Shelley Basinger, Finalist, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Natasha Vukelic, 3rd place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Ross Weidner, Finalist, TV Feature Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 2nd place, Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Ross Weidner, Finalist, Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Philip Jones, Finalist, Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Lydia Garlikov, Finalist, TV Hard News Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, Finalist, TV Hard News Reporting
  • Heather Caitlin, Finalist, TV Sports Reporting
  • Heather Caitlin, 1st place, Radio Sports Reporting
  • Nick Vidinsky, 2nd place, Radio Newscaster

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • “Carolina Week,” National Winner, TV Newscast
  • “Carolina Connection,” National Winner and Finalist, Radio Newscast (two shows chosen)
  • Sean Maroney, National Winner, TV Reporting
  • Ross Weidner, National Finalist, Radio Reporting

 

RTNDAC small logoElectronic News Association of the Carolinas

  • “Carolina Week,” 1st Place and 2nd Place, TV Newscast (two shows)
  • “Carolina Connection,” 1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • Sean Maroney, 1st Place, TV News Reporting
  • Hanna Gordola, 2nd Place, TV News Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, 1st Place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Alex Villarreal, 2nd Place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Adam Rhew, 1st Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Sean Maroney, 1st Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Nick Vidinsky, 2nd Place, Radio Feature Reporting