2007 Awards

Hearst small logoHearst National Competition

  • Walter Storholt, Finalist, National Radio News Reporting Finals
  • UNC-CH, 3rd place, Intercollegiate Broadcast Championships
  • Adam Rhew, Top 10, National Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Mark Olexik, Top 10 National Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Alex Villarreal, Top 15, National TV Hard News Reporting

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National Competition

  • “Carolina Week,” National Winner, TV Newscast
  • Adam Rhew, National Winner, Radio Reporting
  • Brian Allen, National Finalist, Sports Videography

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • “Carolina Week,” 1st Place, TV Newscast
  • “Carolina Week,” 1st Place, TV Newscast
  • “Carolina Connection,” 1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • Brian Allen, 1st Place, TV Sports Reporting
  • Brian Allen, 1st Place, TV Sports Photography
  • Caitlin Clinard, 2nd Place, TV General News Reporting
  • Justin Smith, 1st Place, TV News Photography
  • Susan Tart, 1st Place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Wil Weldon, 2nd Place, TV Feature Reporting
  • Katie Cline, 3rd Place, TV In-Depth Reporting
  • Alex Villarreal, 2nd Place, TV In-Depth Reporting
  • Kristi Keck, 2nd Place, Radio In-Depth Reporting
  • Adam Rhew, 2nd Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Kate Schoen, 3rd Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Julia Meyer, 3rd Place, TV Feature Photography
  • Sports Staff, 2nd Place, TV Feature Photography

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society

  • “Carolina Week,” National Winner, National Finalist, TV Newscast (two shows chosen)
  • “Carolina Connection,” National Winner, Radio Newscast
  • “Carolina Week,” Sports Staff, National Winner, Video Sports Segment
  • Walter Storholt, National Winner, Audio Sports Segment
  • Walter Storholt, National Finalist, Audio Sports Play-by-play
  • Caitlin Clinard, National Finalist, Video News Package
  • Alex Villarreal, National Finalist, Video News Segment
  • Ross Weidner, National Finalist, Audio News Segment
  • Kristi Keck, National Winner, Audio News Segment
  • Mark Olexik, National Finalist, Audio Feature Package
  • Justin Smith, National Winner, Video Feature Package
  • Jennifer Carpenter, National Finalist, Video Feature Package
  • Katie Cline, National Finalist, Video Feature Package
  • Susan Tart, National Winner, Video Feature Segment
  • Jennifer Carpenter, National Winner, Video Sports Package
  • Brian Allen, National Finalist, Video Sports Package

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society Region 2

  • “Carolina Week,” 1st Place, Television Newscast
  • Jennifer Carpenter, 1st Place, Television News Segment
  • Mark Olexik, 1st Place, Television Sports Segment
  • Walter Storholt, 1st Place, Radio News Segment
  • Walter Storholt, 1st Place, Radio Sports Segment
  • Walter Storholt, 1st Place, Radio Sports Program
  • Walter Storholt, 1st Place, Radio Play by Play
  • Carla Babb, 2nd Place, Radio Feature Package
  • Jonathan Oh, 2nd Place, Television Show Opener

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • “Carolina Week,” National Winner, National Finalist, TV Newscast (two shows chosen)
  • “Carolina Connection,” National Finalist, Radio Newscast
  • “Runoff Election Special,” National Finalist, Best Special Broadcast
  • Walter Storholt, National Finalist, Radio Documentary
  • “Carolina Connection,” National Finalist, Technical Production

 

RTNDAC small logoElectronic News Association of the Carolinas

  • “Carolina Week,” 1st Place, TV Newscast
  • “Carolina Connection,” 1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • Carla Babb, 1st Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Mark Olexik, 2nd Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Mark Olexik, 1st Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Jonathan Oh, 1st Place, TV weathercast