2010 Awards

small Emmy logoCollege Television Awards

  • Carolina Week, 2nd Place, Student Newscast

 

New York Festivals small logoNew York Festivals International Television & Film Awards®

  • Bethany Tuggle, Silver Medal, Student Best On-campus Anchor/Reporter, “Las Abuelas” (Television)

 

Hearst small logoHearst National Competition

  • Ashley Lopez, 2nd Place, Radio Hard News Reporting
  • Will Gorham Michaels, 3rd Place, Radio Feature Reporting
  • Bethany Tuggle, 5th Place, TV Hard News Reporting
  • Carolina Week, 2nd Place, TV, Intercollegiate Broadcast News Competition

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National

  • Carolina Connection, 1st Place, Best All-Around Radio Newscast
  • Bethany Tuggle, 1st Place, TV In-Depth Reporting, “Las Abuelas Series”

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • Carolina Connection, 1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • Yasmin Amer, “Laughing Therapy”, 1st Place, Radio Feature
  • Jason Kahn, 1st Place, TV Sports Photography
  • Karen Bernstein, Charlotte Lazimi and Annie Norton, “Swine Flu Series”, 1st Place, Radio In-Depth Reporting
  • Karen Bernstein, “Granville Towers Renovation”, 1st Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Ashley Lopez, “Texting While Driving, 2nd Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Michael Tomsic, “R/V Dan Moore Fate in Limbo”, 3rd Place, Radio News Reporting
  • Bethany Tuggle, “Las Abuelas Series”, 1st Place, TV In-Depth Reporting
  • Sam Rosenthal and Jason Kahn, “Franklin Street: April 6-7, 2009”, 1st Place, TV Sports Photography
  • Samuel J. Rosenthal, “Nogueira Story”, 1st Place, TV Sports Reporting
  • Nick King, Emily Hawkes and Simone Scott, “UNC Sports Highlights Fall 09”, 2nd Place, TV Sports Reporting

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society

  • Carolina Week 04/01/09 (Christina Monserrate), National Finalist, Video News Program
  • Bethany Tuggle, National Finalist, Video News Segment, “Abuelas 2”
  • Michael Tomsic, 1st Place, Audio News Segment, “Obama and Young Voters”
  • Karen Bernstein, National Finalist, Audio News Segment, “Granville Towers Renovation”
  • Yasmin Amer, National Finalist, Audio Feature Segment, “Laughing Yoga”
  • Will Gorham Michaels, National Finalist, Audio Feature Segment, “Panhandling”
  • Carolina Connection 09/12/09 (Karen Bernstein and Will Gorham Michaels), National Finalist, Audio News Program
  • Carolina Connection 03/07/09 (Will Gorham Michaels, Walter Storholt and Elizabeth Edmonds), 1st Place, Audio News Program
  • “Campus Edition” (Karen Bernstein and Will Gorham Michaels), National Finalist, Audio Magazine Program
  • Michael Tomsic, 1st Place, Audio Sports Package, “Fencing Team Returns Trophy”
  • Jason Kahn, National Finalist, Audio Sports Package, “Atlas Fraley”
  • Jason Kahn and Michael Tomsic, Carolina Connection Sportscast “Final Four,” 1st Place, Audio Sports Segment
  • Jason Kahn, National Finalist, Video News Package, “Budget Impact”
  • Jen Carpenter, 1st Place, Video Feature Segment, “Drag Racing”
  • Jen Carpenter, National Finalist, Video Feature Segment, “Battle of Forks Road”
  • Jason Kahn, 1st Place, Video Sports Package, “Badminton”

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society Region 2

  • carolinaweek.org, 1st Place, Interactive Media
  • Bethany Tuggle, Video News Segment, “Abuelas 1”
  • Jennifer Carpenter, Video Feature Segment, “Civil War Re-enactors”
  • Carly Swain, Video Feature Package, “Anoop Vs. Obama”
  • Jason Kahn, Video News Package, “Budget Impact”
  • Jason Kahn, Video Sports Package, “Badminton”
  • Will Gorham Michaels, Audio Feature Segment, “Panhandling”
  • Yasmin Amer, Audio Feature Package, “Laughing Yoga”
  • Carolina Connection 3/7/09, Audio News Program
  • Karen Bernstein, Audio News Segment, “Granville Towers Renovation”
  • Michael Tomsic, Audio Sports Package, “Fencing Team Returns Trophy”

 

BEA small logoBroadcast Education Association

  • Carolina Week, 2nd Place, TV Newscast
  • Carolina Connection, 1st Place, Radio Newscast
  • William Gorham Michaels, 2nd Place, Radio Feature News Reporting, “Panhandler Faces Challenge”
  • Andrew Ritchey, 3rd Place, Radio Feature News Reporting, “Facial Hair”
  • Ashley Lopez, 2nd Place, Radio Hard News Reporting, “Texting While Driving”

 

RTNDAC small logoRadio Television News Directors Association of the Carolinas

  • Dandria Young, Lauren McGaha, producers, 2nd Place, Best Student Newscast, Carolina Week 03/03/10
  • John Boyer, 1st Place, Best Student Weathercast, Carolina Week Weather 01/27/10
  • Justin Page, Nick King, Emily Hawkes, 1st Place, Best Student Sportscast, Carolina Week Sportscast 02/15/10
  • Adam Yosim, 2nd Place, Best Student Feature Reporting, “Girl Talks Backwards”
  • Bethany Tuggle, 2nd Place, D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • Carolina Week, 12/02/09, Finalist, Best Newscast: Jeremy Spearman, Christina Monserrate, producers
  • Carolina Week, 03/03/09, Finalist, Best Newscast, Dandria Young, producer
  • Carolina Connection, “Runoff Election”, 1st Place, Best Special Broadcast, Jeremy Spearman, Christina Monserrate, producers
  • Carolina Week, 02/15/10, Finalist, Best Technical Production, Mia Moore, producer
  • Carolina Week, 03/31/10, Finalist, Best Technical Production, Dandria Young, producer
  • Carolina Week, 02/15/10, 1st Place, Best Sportscast
  • Carolina Week, 03/17/10, Finalist, Best Sportscast
  • Carolina Connection, “Fastest Tar Heel”, Finalist, Best Sports Reporting, Alletta Cooper