2014 Awards

Hearst small logoHearst National Competition

  • UNC-CH, 3rd Place: National Broadcast Championship
  • Landon Dowdy, 1st Place: Television Broadcast Hard News Reporting
  • Landon Dowdy, National Finalist: Television News Reporting
  • Charlie Shelton, 4th place: Radio Broadcast Competition
  • Charlie Shelton, National Finalist: Radio
  • James Kaminsky, 8th place: Radio Broadcast Competion

 

small Emmy logoCollege Television Awards

  • WATCH – Madison Way, 2nd Place: Newscast, “Sports Xtra 11/25/2013”

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National

  • LISTEN -Carolina Connection, National Winner: Best All-Around Radio Newscast
  • LISTEN – Mark Haywood, National Winner: Radio News Reporting, “North Carolina a leading state for human trafficking”
  • LISTEN – Daniel Lane, National Winner: Radio Feature, “Bird-cams aim to explain ‘peacocking’”
  • WATCH – Janelle Davis, National Finalist: Television Sports Photography, “Cost of Recruiting, Part 1”

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • Carolina Connection, Winner: Best All-Around Radio Newscast
  • LISTEN – Mark Haywood, Winner: Radio News Reporting, “North Carolina a Leading State for Human Trafficking”
  • LISTEN – Zach Mayo, Louis Fernandez, Finalist: Radio News Reporting, “Smith Receives Medal of Freedom”
  • LISTEN – Daniel Lane, Winner: Radio Feature, “Bird-cams Aim to Explain ‘Peacocking’”
  • LISTEN – James Kaminsky, Finalist: Radio Feature, “UNC Class Trains Aspiring Juke Box Heroes”
  • Janelle Davis, Winner: Television Sports Reporting, “The Price of Recruiting; Part 2”
  • WATCH – Janelle Davis, Winner: Television Sports Photography, “Cost of Recruiting, Part 1”
  • WATCH – Janelle Davis, Finalist: Television Sports Photography, “Maggie Bill – Lacrosse and Soccer Player”

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society

  • LISTEN – James Kaminsky, Andrew Tie, Winner: Audio Newscast, “Carolina Connection – November 9, 2013”
  • LISTEN – Carter Fourqurean, Winner: Audio Feature Package, “1988 Time Capsule Puzzles 2013 Excavators”
  • LISTEN – Louis Fernandez, Zach Mayo, Winner: Audio Sports Segment, “Dean Smith awarded Presidential Medal of Freedom”
  • LISTEN – Mark Haywood, Finalist: Audio News Segment, “NC a Leading State for Human Trafficking”
  • WATCH – Janelle Davis, Winner: Video Sports Segment, “The Price of Recruiting”
  • WATCH – Madison Way, Winner: Video Sports Segment, “Maggie Bill – Lacrosse/Soccer Player”
  • WATCH – Madison Way, Finalist: Video Feature Package, “Special Talent Admits”
  • WATCH – Delia D’Ambra, Finalist: Video Sports Package, “Equestrian Club”

 

BEA small logoBroadcast Education Association

  • LISTEN – Dan Lane, 2nd Place: Radio Feature Reporting, “Bird-cams Aim to Explain Peacocking”
  • LISTEN – Mark Haywood, 1st Place: Radio Hard News Reporting, “NC a Leading State for Human Trafficking”
  • James Kaminsky, Andrew Tie, 1st Place: Radio Newscast, “Carolina Connection”
  • Brenna Cukier, Madison Morgan, Kiara Palmer, Landon Dowdy, 2nd Place: Television Newscast, “Carolina Week”
  • LISTEN -Louis Fernandez, Zach Mayo, 2nd Place: Radio Sports Story/Feature, “Dean Smith Awarded the Presial Medal of Freedom” 

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • WATCH – Stephanie Lopez, Finalist: Best Television News Reporting, “Police Take Down”
  • LISTEN – Jess Clark, Finalist: Best Radio News Reporting, “Women Lag Behind in Entrepreneurship”
  • LISTEN – Carolina Connection, Finalist: Best Radio Podcast
  • WATCH – Sports Xtra, Finalist: Best Sportscast

 

RTDNAC small logoRadio Television News Directors Association of the Carolinas

  • LISTEN – Andrew Stern, First Place: Best Student Feature Reporting (Radio), “The Comeback of Vinyl Albums”
  • WATCH – Brenna Cukier, Second Place: Best Student Feature Reporting (TV), “Atlantis Project Program”
  • WATCH – Carolina Week, First Place: Best Student News Producing, “April 16, 2014”
  • LISTEN – Charlie Shelton, First Place: Best Student News Reporting (Radio), “New Law Allows More Guns at UNC”
  • WATCH – Landon Dowdy, Second Place: Best Student News Reporting (TV), “David Shannon 911”
  • WATCH – Carolina Week, Second Place: Best Student Newscast, “April 9, 2014”
  • WATCH – Madison Way, First Place: Best Student Photography, “Brooke Baldwin Returns”
  • WATCH – Janelle Davis, Second Place: Best Student Sports Story, “The Cost of Recruiting”
  • WATCH – Carolina Week, First Place: Best Student Sportscast, “Carolina Week Sports -April 16th”
  • WATCH – Drew Day, First Place: Best Student Weathercast, “Carolina Week Weather – April 16th”
  • WATCH – Landon Dowdy, Second Place: D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year, “David Shannon Investigation”