2016 Awards

for Carolina Week, Carolina Connection and Sports Xtra.

Hearst small logoHearst Journalism Awards Competition

  • UNC School of Journalism and Mass Communication, 1st Place: Intercollegiate Broadcast Competition
  • CB Cotton, National Champion: Broadcast News
  • Jaclyn Lee, Finalist: Television Broadcast News Championship
  • Ben Smart, Finalist: Television Broadcast News Championship
  • Ben Smart, Winner: Best Use of Television for News Coverage
  • Jaclyn Lee, 1st Place: Television 1 – Feature Reporting
  • Ben Smart, 4th Place: Television 1 – Feature Reporting
  • Louis Fernandez, 6th Place: Radio News and Features
  • CB Cotton, 1st Place: Television 2 – News Reporting
  • Sharon Nunn, 6th Place: Television 2 – News Reporting

 

BEA small logoBroadcast Education Association

  • WATCHSusanna Black, 1st Place: Television Hard News Reporting, “Bus Safety Cameras”
  • WATCHBen Smart, 2nd Place: Television Hard News Reporting, “Solitary Confinement”
  • LISTENCarolina Connection Staff, 2nd Place: Radio Newscast, “Carolina Connection: October 24, 2015”
  • LISTENStephanie Beckett & Jimmy Wylie, 3rd Place:  Radio Hard News Reporting, “Local Residents, Global Leaders Seek Answers about Student Deaths”
  • LISTENAvery Hall, Honorable Mention: Radio Hard News Reporting, “Bar Crackdown Makes Some Students Rethink Fake ID’s”

 

NBS small logoNational Broadcasting Society

  • COMING SOON

 

SPJ small logoSPJ National

  • LISTEN – Carolina Connection, WINNER: Best All-Around Radio Newscast, “February 14, 2015”
  • LISTEN – Louis Fernandez, NATIONAL FINALIST: Radio Feature, “Archeologists Uncover History in Morganton”
  • WATCH – Maddie Gardner, NATIONAL FINALIST: Television General News Reporting, “Text Neck”

 

SPJ small logoSPJ Region 2

  • WATCHCarolina Week Staff, Finalist: Best All-Around Television Newscast, “Carolina Week-October 21, 2015”
  • WATCHMaddie Gardner, Winner: Television Breaking News Reporting, “Auto Theft Spree”
  • WATCHBailey Pennington, Finalist: Television Breaking News Reporting, “Hojo Sexual Assualt”
  • WATCHMaddie Gardner, Winner: Television General News Reporting, “Text Neck”
  • WATCHJaclyn Lee, Finalist: Television General News Reporting, “Witness Misidentification”
  • WATCHBen Smart, Finalist: Television General News Reporting, “Fecal Transplants”
  • WATCHBen Smart, Finalist: Television In-Depth Reporting, “Solitary Confinement”
  • LISTENCarolina Connection Staff, Winner: Best All-Around Radio Newscast, “Carolina Connection-February 14, 2015”
  • LISTENAvery Hall, Winner: Radio News, “Bar Crackdown Makes Some Students Rethink Fake ID’s”
  • LISTENParth Shah, Finalist: Radio News, “Bus Cameras Capture Unsafe Drivers”
  • LISTENLouis Fernandez, Winner: Radio Feature, “Archeologists uncover history in Morganton”
  • LISTENElise McGlothian, Finalist: Radio Feature, “Man Devoted to Protecting Cape Fear”
  • LISTENKayla Gibson, Winner: Radio Sports, “Why Don’t Women Play Baseball?”
  • LISTENAndrew Tie, Finalist: Radio Sports, “Players, Coaches Recall Smith’s Impact”
  • WATCHErin Wygant, Finalist: Television Sports Photography, “Club Ice Hockey”
  • WATCHLouis Fernandez, Winner: Television Sports Reporting, “Concussions”

 

CBI small logoCBI National Student Production Awards

  • Carolina Week- October 28, 2015: Best Newscast Video
  • Carolina Week- April 13, 2016: Best Newscast Video
  • Carolina Connection- April 23, 2016: Best Newscast Audio
  • Carolina Connection- October 24, 2015: Best Newscast Audio
  • Carolina Week- “Cheerleader Injuries”Best News Reporting Video
  • Carolina Week – “UNC Tries to Break Mental Health Stigma”Best News Reporting Video

 

RTDNAC small logoRadio Television News Directors Association of the Carolinas

  • Carolina Week- April 13, 2016, First Place: Best Student TV Newscast
  • Carolina Connection- Oct. 24, 2015, First Place: Best Student Radio Newscast
  • Carolina Connection- Sept. 26, 2015, Second Place: Best Student Radio Newscast
  • Sports Xtra- March 28, 2016, First Place: Best Student TV Sportscast
  • Drew Kurzman, First Place: Best Student Photography, “Hollywood Horror Show”
  • C.B. Cotton, Second Place: Best Student Photography, “Inside N.C. Wine”
  • Louis Fernandez Jr., First Place: Best Student Radio News Reporting, “UNC Tries to Break Mental Health Stigma”
  • Liz Schlemmer, Second Place: Best Student Radio News Reporting,“Botanical Garden Saves Seeds for Future Conservation” 
  • Steph Beckett, First Place: Best Student Radio News Reporting, “UNC Tries to Better Respond to Sexual Assaults”
  • John Thomas, Second Place: Best Student Radio News Reporting, “Spellings Visits UNC for First Time as President”
  • John Thomas, First Place: Best Student Radio Sports Story, “Women’s Rowing Prepares for New Season”
  • Louis Fernandez Jr., First Place: Best Student TV Feature Reporting, “Pokémon Turns 20”
  • Maddie Gardner, Second Place: Best Student TV Feature Reporting, “Cheerleader Safety”
  • Jaclyn Lee, Second Place: Best Student TV Feature Reporting, “Inmate Dog Program”
  • Maddie Gardner, Second Place: Best Student TV News Reporting, “Text Neck”
  • Jaclyn Lee, First Place: D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year
  • C.B. Cotton, Second Place: D. Haney Howell Student Journalist of the Year